Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2023: these are the nominees in a list in which Cyberpunk shines: Edgerunners, Spy X Family and Ranking of Kings

We follow in awards season maybe 2022 left us. This time it is crunchyroll who organizes its event that will recognize the best of anime in 2022. The company has been with this tradition for several years and presents us with the seventh edition of these awards.

What you have to know about the Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2023 is that they consider premieres in a window that starts in November 2021 and ended in September 2022that is why autumn hits like Chainsaw Man either Bocchi the Rock! They have been left off the charts. You should also know that within the format of the awards it is, to a large extent, a popularity contest in which it is the community who delivers the prizes with Votes that can cast once a day on the Crunchyroll page, among a list of nominees previously selected by a jury of experts on the subject.

After last year the list of awards was dominated by jujutsu kaizen Y shingeki no kyojinthis time the series Spy x Family Y Ranking of Kings they swept the charts with 19 and 16 nominations respectively.

A special mention also for Cyberpunk: Edgerunnersbecause the series inspired by the videogame of CD Project Red comes in with a solid 11 nominations, including the Anime of the Year award.

These are the nominees for the Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2023

Anime of the Year

  • Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • Ranking of Kings (Court 2)
  • Spy x Family

best action

  • Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • Spy x Family

best comedy

  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Kotaro lives alone
  • My Dress Up Darling
  • Spy x Family
  • Isekai Oji-san
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

best drama

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2
  • Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Dance Dance Dancer
  • Kotaro lives alone
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

best fantasy

  • Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Part 2
  • Overlord IV
  • Ranking of Kings (Court 2)
  • The Case Study of Vanitas (part 2)

best romance

  • call of the night
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Komi-san can’t communicate (Season 2)
  • Love After World Domination
  • My Dress Up Darling
  • Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Best film

Best Director

  • Haruo Sotozaki (Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc)
  • Hiroyuki Imaishi (Cyberpunk: Edgerunners)
  • Kazuhiro Furuhashi (Spy x Family)
  • Shingo Adachi (Lycoris Recoil)
  • Yosuke Hatta (Ranking of Kings – Court 2)
  • Yuichiro Hayashi (Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2)

best animation

  • Akebi’s Sailor Uniform
  • Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc
  • Ranking of Kings (Court 2)
  • Spy x Family

Best Character Design

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • My Dress Up Darling
  • Ranking of Kings (Court 2)
  • Spy x Family

best new series

  • call of the night
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • My Dress Up Darling
  • Spy x Family
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

best continuing series

  • shingeki no kyojin
  • Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War
  • Made in Abyss
  • one piece

best new series

  • call of the night
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • My Dress Up Darling
  • Spy x Family
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

best original anime

  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story-
  • Healer Girl
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • The Orbital Children
  • Vampire in the Garden
  • YUREI DECO

best anime song

  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM for ‘Ya Boy Kongming!’
  • “Comedy,” Gen Hoshino for ‘Spy x Family’
  • “My Nonfiction,” Miyuki Shirogane (CV: Makoto Furukawa) & Chika Fujiwara (CV: Konomi Kohara) for ‘Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-‘
  • “New Genesis,” Ado for ‘One Piece Film Red’
  • “Shall We Dance?,” ReoNa for ‘SHADOWS HOUSE -2nd Season-‘
  • “The Rumbling,” SiM for ‘Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2’

best main character

  • Bojji (‘Ranking of Kings – Court 2’)
  • Chisato Nishikigi (‘Lycoris Recoil’)
  • David Martinez (‘Cyberpunk: Edgerunners’)
  • Eren Jaeger (‘Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2’)
  • Loid Forger (‘Spy x Family’)
  • Marin Kitagawa (‘My Dress-Up Darling’)

Best Supporting Character

  • Ai Hayasaka (‘Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-‘)
  • Anya Forger (‘Spy x Family’)
  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Court 2)
  • Rebecca (‘Cyberpunk: Edgerunners’)
  • Tengen Uzui (‘Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc’)
  • Yor Forger (‘Spy x Family’)

Best Vocal Performance (Japanese)

  • Atsumi Tanezaki as Anya Forger (‘Spy x Family’)
  • Chika Anzai by Chisato Nishikigi (‘Lycoris Recoil’)
  • Fairouz Ai by Jolyne Cujoh (‘JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean’)
  • Misaki Kuno for Faputa and Irumyuui (‘Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun’)
  • Natsuki Hanae by Tanjiro Kamado (‘Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc’)
  • Yuki Kaji by Eren Yeager (‘Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2’)

best opening sequence

  • “Chiki Chiki Ban Ban,” QUEENDOM, (‘Ya Boy Kongming!’)
  • “Mixed Nuts,” Official HIGE DANdism (‘Spy x Family’)
  • “Naked Hero,” Vaundy (‘Ranking of Kings – Cour 2’)
  • “The Rumbling,” SiM (‘Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2’)
  • “This Fffire,” Franz Ferdinand (‘Cyberpunk: Edgerunners’)
  • “Zankyou Sanka,” Aimer (‘Kimetsu no Yaiba: Entertainment District Arc’)

best ending sequence

  • “Akuma no Ko,” Ai Higuchi (‘Shingeki no Kyojin: Final Season Part 2’)
  • “Comedy,” Gen Hoshino (‘Spy x Family’)
  • “Heart Ha Oteage,” Airi Suzuki (‘Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-‘)
  • “Koi no Yukue,” Akari Akase (‘My Dress-Up Darling’)
  • “Koshaberi Biyori,” FantasticYouth (‘Komi-san Can’t Communicate – Season 2’)
  • “Yofukashino Uta,” Creepy Nuts (‘Call of the Night’)

Character “Must Protect At All Costs”

  • Anya Forger (‘Spy x Family’)
  • Bojji (‘Ranking of Kings – Court 2’)
  • Kage (‘Ranking of Kings – Court 2’)
  • Komi Shouko (‘Komi-san Can’t Communicate – Season 2’)
  • Kotaro Sato (‘Kotaro lives alone’)
  • Marin Kitagawa (‘My Dress-Up Darling’)